Main Page Diary Leaves Stats Schedule

Hall of Even More Statistics

Want to know how long/hard an average INCH hike is, or how many people show up? All this and more can be found below. In addition, check the diary for individual hike information and milestones associated with each hike. The famous INCH leaf counts are on the leaf page.

Random Info
Total INCH hikes: 1267
Number of INCH hikes in the last 365 days: 33
Number of unique INCH hikers: 1192
Number of unique INCH hikers over last 365 days: 103
Number of hikers on INCH hikes: 23000
Average number of hikers on last 1267 hikes: 18.15
Average number of hikers on last 10 hikes: 27.60
Net distance hiked by all hikers: 312728 miles (12.56x equatorial circumference)
Number of people currently on the mailing list: 93
Decades since first INCH hike: 2.540
Days the list was closed in 2006-07: 250
Days the list was closed in 2010: 194
Days the list was closed in 2011: 236
Days the list was closed in 2013: 296
Days the list was closed in 2014-15: 344
Days the list was closed in 2015-17: 573
Days the list was closed in 2017-18: 358
Days the list was closed in 2018-19: 220
Days the list has been closed: 706
Active hikers who provided locations for the map: 78

Hike Level Breakdown
(each increase in "level" is about two times tougher)
LevelCountAverage
miles
Max
consecutive
127 6.92
2279 9.86
3485 11.46
4251 14.94
5191 19.93
629 27.71
75 31.01

Most Popular Hikes by Turnout
CountDateLevelHike Name
522021-05-292Huddart Park Loop
502015-09-192Alambique Trail
482015-11-274Five Peaks of Diablo
482016-05-283Big Basin Loop
482020-01-042Priest Rock Trail
472011-02-272Ridge Trail
472011-05-282Sempervirens Falls
472012-06-022Sweeney Ridge Loop
462017-08-122Edgewood/Pulgas Ridge
452017-03-042Skyline Disaster Hike
452019-12-282Parker Ranch
442006-05-273Four Falls Loop
442016-04-233Three Russian Peaks
422005-07-232Huddart Park & Phleger Estate
422011-01-073Priest Rock Trail
422015-12-262Windy Hill Loop
422016-04-164Mt. Diablo (South)
422016-09-252Alambique Trail
422021-05-152Huddart Park & Phleger Estate
412009-03-073Flag Hill Trail
412016-01-162Alambique Trail
412016-03-193Redwood Regional to Anthony Chabot
412020-02-223New Almaden Trail
412021-07-312Priest Rock Trail
402012-02-183Las Trampas Loop
402016-05-013Montara Mountain from Gray Whale Cove
402016-11-253Mt. Diablo
402017-05-072Russ's Semi Super Hike
402017-07-082Montara Mountain via San Pedro
402019-02-232Mummy Mountain

Most Popular Hikes by Number of Visits
CountLevelHike NamePark NameVisitors
382.9Priest Rock TrailSierra Azul Open Space Preserve
353.6Mission PeakMission Peak Regional Preserve
272.2Windy Hill LoopWindy Hill Open Space Preserve
194.7Murietta FallsOhlone Regional Wilderness
174.4Mt. Sizer LoopHenry Coe State Park
172.5Montara Mountain via San PedroSan Pedro County Park
162.8Vista PointRancho San Antonio Open Space Preserve
162.0Alambique TrailWunderlich Park
162.7Ridgeline TrailPleasanton Ridge Regional Park
152.1Ridge TrailRussian Ridge Open Space Preserve
142.8Mine Hill LoopAlmaden Quicksilver County Park
142.9Fremont Older's Drunken HikeFremont Older Open Space Preserve
145.0Mt. SizerHenry Coe State Park
143.9Mt. DiabloMt. Diablo State Park
142.3Huddart Park & Phleger EstateHuddart County Park
131.0Alviso SloughSouth Bay marshlands
132.9Flag Hill TrailSunol Regional Wilderness
133.2Bald Knob TrailPurisima Creek Redwoods Open Space Preserve
134.2Five Peaks of DiabloMt. Diablo State Park
134.4Rose PeakOhlone Regional Wilderness
133.1Monument PeakEd R. Levin County Park
124.8Rock House RidgeHenry Coe State Park
113.1Rancho Cañada del OroRancho Cañada del Oro Open Space Preserve
112.8Sanborn TrailSanborn County Park
112.5Huddart Park LoopHuddart County Park
113.5Las Trampas LoopLas Trampas Regional Wilderness
102.8Purisima Creek TrailPurisima Creek Redwoods Open Space Preserve
102.9Maguire Peaks LoopSunol Regional Wilderness
95.8Mississippi LakeHenry Coe State Park
92.0Trail Camp LoopCastle Rock State Park

Most Frequently Hiked Parks
CountPark NameVisitors
144Henry Coe State Park
56Mt. Diablo State Park
53Sierra Azul Open Space Preserve
44Ohlone Regional Wilderness
43Mission Peak Regional Preserve
37Las Trampas Regional Wilderness
36Sunol Regional Wilderness
30Big Basin State Park
29Purisima Creek Redwoods Open Space Preserve
27Windy Hill Open Space Preserve
26Rancho San Antonio Open Space Preserve
26Huddart County Park
25Pinnacles National Monument
24Grant Ranch County Park
20Russian Ridge Open Space Preserve
19Almaden Quicksilver County Park
19Fremont Older Open Space Preserve
18San Pedro County Park
18Yosemite National Park
17Pleasanton Ridge Regional Park
16Mt. Tamalpais State Park
16Wunderlich Park
15El Corte de Madera Creek Open Space Preserve
15Ed R. Levin County Park
15Uvas Canyon County Park
14Sanborn County Park
14Castle Rock State Park
13Desolation Wilderness
13South Bay marshlands
13Alum Rock Park

Hikes per Year
YearHikesHikersHikers/HikeAvg DiffWeighted Diff Avg LenWeighted LenMax LengthUnique hikers
199620984.903.063.36 9.0 9.31724
1997261425.462.843.56 8.210.02231
1998544468.262.843.34 7.7 9.93071
1999503206.403.243.12 9.9 9.33240
2000431964.563.392.8510.3 7.61336
2001513536.923.772.7110.9 7.82250
2002545009.263.352.97 9.5 8.522100
200367108916.253.042.85 9.4 9.032165
20046194315.463.543.2712.111.129148
200558107718.573.313.1111.110.727197
200661114418.753.283.2111.511.332151
200753103319.493.573.4214.914.041139
20085289417.193.623.4715.214.632141
200956112020.003.753.5316.014.829174
201052118522.793.353.1615.414.233165
201153123623.323.423.2416.515.534147
201251109621.493.313.1815.614.927149
201347106222.603.493.4416.315.931138
201453128124.173.513.3216.915.942159
201551131525.783.243.1116.415.634175
201652141927.293.373.1615.814.847159
201749124525.413.102.9015.414.730155
201846104322.673.243.0515.414.626134
201949121524.803.353.0316.715.143124
20202974625.723.243.1015.815.226101
20212980227.663.242.9315.514.126100
Lifetime12672300018.153.3413.4471192

Hikes by Month
MonthHikesHikersHikers/HikeAvg DiffWeighted DiffAvg LenWeighted Len
January97201620.783.203.0513.112.4
February104191818.443.473.2114.614.3
March101199019.703.723.1214.513.1
April102186018.243.173.6712.614.8
May103195719.003.283.2413.414.2
June122201316.503.153.0412.413.4
July113193017.083.072.9512.613.0
August111172215.513.333.2012.513.2
September117190616.293.473.0614.913.5
October104176917.013.323.3413.515.0
November104205419.753.433.2913.313.3
December89186520.963.222.9113.113.1
Lifetime12672300018.153.323.1713.413.6

Years between 100th hikes
Hike Num# years
1 to 1002.57
100 to 2002.19
200 to 3001.88
300 to 4001.42
400 to 5001.86
500 to 6001.73
600 to 7001.84
700 to 8001.92
800 to 9002.03
900 to 10001.90
1000 to 11001.99
1100 to 12002.11

INCH Ir-"Regulars" (6+ out of last 20 hikes)
NicknameHike %
Mihail 90
Jim 85
Kathryn 85
Sophie 85
Steve 85
George 80
Giulia 75
Hong 75
Jarda 75
Sandy F 75
Christina 70
Sarah 70
Sarbinder 70
Shuli 70
Brad 65
Ellen 65
Milon 65
Nagendra 65
Yipeng 65
Rudi 60
Arlene 50
Crystal 50
Peter E 50
Qi 50
Chinyet 45
David A 45
Kevin 45
Manfred 45
Baltazar 40
Bjorn 40
Clive 40
Hima 40
Jeff 40
Kendra 40
Ross 40
Russ 40
Arush 35
Iris 35
Peter 35
Peter M 35
Adam 30
Karl 30
Stacy 30
Vicki 30


INCH Lifetime Percentage Leaders
(Hike percentage between first and last hike; # hikes > 24, % > 33.3)
HikerFirstLast# Hikes% since
Hike #1
% from
First to Last
% between
First and #1267
Mihail1007126723318.489.389.3
Steve1126799178.278.278.2
Sarbinder920126525620.274.073.6
Brad873126729223.073.973.9
Diane48479722717.972.329.0
Sophie755126636628.971.571.3
Sarah546126747037.165.165.1
Sandy F11281267816.457.957.9
Jim924126719915.757.857.8
Karl660126234327.156.956.4
George346126751240.455.555.5
Kathryn766126727621.855.055.0
David309125952241.254.954.4
Russ1126568654.154.254.1
Shuli713126729323.152.852.8
Eugene765632325.549.725.6
Nani490646766.048.49.8
Peter1126760848.048.048.0
Peter E750126523218.345.044.8
Ross362126739230.943.343.3
Russell816122317413.742.638.5
Paul444115930023.741.936.4
Damon210304383.040.03.6
Sergei248371493.939.54.8
Beth13145524.139.14.1
Christina873126715412.239.039.0
Alan673125022517.838.937.8
Mike677108916012.638.727.1
Hima274126537329.437.637.5
Chinyet670126722017.436.836.8
Scott44779512710.036.415.5
Manfred10731267695.435.435.4
Jeff334126232825.935.335.1
Jarda9931267977.735.335.3
Nick84311751159.134.527.1
Gela11751267322.534.434.4
Janice260125033626.533.933.3
Iris743126517613.933.733.5
Sabine424122627021.333.632.0
Giulia664126720215.933.433.4


Future Milestones
Jim's next hike is a forest
Paul is two hikes from a 151st
Jarda is three hikes from a forest

Most and Least Unique Co-hikers
HikerCo-hikersHikerCo-hikers
Steve1074Nevenka2
Russ912Jeff X3
Peter857Wenchao4
David768Keith4
Janice760Julie T4
George738Hazel4
Ross728Bernadette4
Hima687Vivek5
Sarah596Thao5
Sabine594Taylor TNT5
Padraig580Scott A5
Carissa577Patty5
Jeff577Parisa5
Paul547Mike G5
Eugene529Marciann5
Karl491Laura5
Chester481Jennie5
Jinglan480Heather5
Clive477Hasher Ed5
Rudi466Christy5
Helen451Ali5
Arlene450Venkat6
Edita441Tracy6
Taylor438Sharon H6
Sparky430Sharon6
Sophie428Shadow6
Stacy422Razzle6
Sue420Patrick M6
Yipeng414Meilia6
Shuli408Marina6

The 500 Club
(Hikers who have hiked 500 miles in a year)
Hiker# of timesBest Year
Diane4887 in 2009
Steve15814 in 2009
Brad4761 in 2014
Sarbinder6751 in 2015
David8740 in 2009
Mihail4710 in 2016
Linda L1708 in 2009
Sophie6691 in 2011
Sarah7673 in 2012
Mike2661 in 2011
Shuli4641 in 2015
Ross3621 in 2010
Nick2606 in 2014
Paul4604 in 2007
Karl4586 in 2016
Jim3583 in 2015
George9577 in 2015
Nani1565 in 2008
Robert1565 in 2010
Peter1529 in 1998
Iris1529 in 2011
Kathryn1527 in 2015
Peter E1527 in 2015
Giulia1516 in 2019
Janice1515 in 2007
Russell1505 in 2016
Yipeng1500 in 2019

Author CountUnwritten Hikes
AuthorWriteup Count
Peter239
Steve183
Russ24
Sue14
George7
Cal5
Elaine5
Sandy F3
Diane3
Beth2
Winnie1
Mary1
Gwynneth1
Blinky1
Tania1
Pistol Pete1
Helen1
Iyad1
Eugene1
David1
Sarah1
Gina1
Tammy1
Dan L1
David A1
Sean1
Adam and Alan1
Adam1
Jarda1
AuthorMissing Count
Russ343 (93.5%)
Steve202 (52.5%)
Peter193 (44.7%)
Taylor6
Roberto1
Jean1
Atul1
Elaine1 (16.7%)
George1 (12.5%)

milestone calendar | streakers



Pages maintained by Steve Walstra, Peter Saviz, and Russell Gee.
©2021 Intrepid Northern California Hikers